首页 百科知识 《美国统一商法典》的合同成立与格式之争
[…] Next the Hills insist that ProCD is irrelevant because Zeidenberg was a “merchant”and they are not.Section 2-207(2)of the U.C.C.,the infamous battle-of-the-forms section,states that “additional terms [following acceptance of an offer]are to be construed as proposals for addition to a contract.Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless...”.Plaintiffs tell us that ProCD came out as it did only because Zeidenberg was a “merchant”and the terms inside ProCD's box were not excluded by the “unless”clause.This argument pays scant attention to the opinion in ProCD, which concluded that, when there is only one form , “sec.2-207 is