首页 百科知识 《美国统一商法典》中的合同解释
[…] Nor can we accept Royster's contention that the testimony should be excluded under the contract clause:

“No verbal understanding will be recognized by either party hereto;this contract expresses all the terms and conditions of the agreement,shall be signed in duplicate, and shall not become operative until approved in writing by the Seller.”

Course of dealing and trade usage are not synonymous with verbal understandings,terms and conditions.Section 8.2-202 draws a distinction between supplementing a written contract by consistent additional terms and supplementing it by course of dealing or usage of trade.[FN9]Evidence of additional terms must be excluded when “the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.”Significantly,no similar limitation is placed on the introduction of evidence of course of dealing or usage of trade.Indeed the official comment notes that course of dealing and usage of trade,unless carefully negated,are admissible to supplement the terms of any writing,and that contracts are to