第一节 《美国统一商法典》中的违约金
[…] We find nothing in the Uniform Commercial Code that rules out defendant's construction.On the contrary, under section 2-719 of the Uniform Commercial Code the “parties are left free to shape their remedies to their particular requirements and reasonable agreements limiting or modifying remedies are to be given effect”(Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-719,Comment 1),provided that the remedy limitations are not unconscionable and that“there be at least a fair quantum of remedy for breach of the obligations or duties outlined in the contract”(Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-719,Comment 1).Moreover,subdivision(3)of section 2-719 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides specifically that consequential damages “may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.”In a similar vein,Comment 3 to section 2-719 states :“Subsection(3)recognizes the validity of clauses limiting or excluding consequential damages but make it clear that they may not operate in an unconscionable manner.Actually such terms are merely an allocation of unknown or undeterminable